What an electric stove and oven costs to run in Massachusetts
Massachusetts homes use 297 kWh a year on an electric stove and oven. Priced on top of the rest of the bill, that costs $28.44 to $100.44 a year across 39 published Massachusetts plans — a $72.00 gap. Checked September 2, 2026.
Cheapest 25 of 39 priced plans, average
| Plan | Per year | vs cheapest | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Boston Residential Assistance A4 (R-3) without electric heatflat rate · assistance rate | $26.76 | −$1.68 | 10.3¢ |
| Cambridge Electric Light Company Residential Space Heating R-3 (04)flat rate · needs electric heating | $26.76 | −$1.68 | 10.3¢ |
| Greater Boston Residential R-1 (A1)✓ cheapestflat rate | $28.44 | — | 10.8¢ |
| Greater Boston Residential Assistance A2 (R-2) with electric heatflat rate · assistance rate | $28.44 | — | 10.8¢ |
| Cambridge Electric Light Company Residential R-1 (01)flat rate | $28.44 | — | 10.8¢ |
| South Shore Residential R-1 Annual BS (32)flat rate | $28.44 | — | 10.8¢ |
| South Shore, Cape Cod and Martha's Vineyard Residential Space Heating R-3 BS (86)flat rate · needs electric heating | $30.84 | +$2.40 | 11.5¢ |
| Western Massachusetts Residential Space Heating Low Income Rate R-4flat rate · low-income rate | $32.52 | +$4.08 | 12.1¢ |
| Eastern Massachusetts Residential Space Heating Low Income Rate R-4flat rate · low-income rate | $33.00 | +$4.56 | 12.3¢ |
| South Shore, Cape Cod and Martha Vineyard Residential R-1 Annual CLC (32)flat rate | $33.48 | +$5.04 | 12.4¢ |
| Western Massachusetts Residential Discount Rate (R-2)flat rate · assistance rate | $37.08 | +$8.64 | 13.7¢ |
| Western Massachusetts Residential Space Heating R-3 (A4)flat rate · needs electric heating | $37.32 | +$8.88 | 13.7¢ |
| Eastern Massachusetts Residential Discount Rate (R-2)flat rate · assistance rate | $37.68 | +$9.24 | 13.9¢ |
| Eastern Massachusetts Residential Space Heating R-3flat rate · needs electric heating | $37.80 | +$9.36 | 13.9¢ |
| Eastern Massachusetts Residential Rate (R-1)flat rate | $42.48 | +$14.04 | 15.5¢ |
| Cape Cod Residential Space Heating R-3flat rate · needs electric heating | $47.52 | +$19.08 | 17.7¢ |
| Cape Cod Residential Space Heating Low Income Rate R-4flat rate · low-income rate | $47.52 | +$19.08 | 17.7¢ |
| Cape Cod Residential Rate (R-1)flat rate | $49.44 | +$21.00 | 18.3¢ |
| Cape Cod Residential Discount Rate (R-2)flat rate · assistance rate | $49.44 | +$21.00 | 18.3¢ |
| South Shore, Cape Cod and Martha's Vineyard Residential Space Heating R-3 BS (86)flat rate · needs electric heating | $71.04 | +$42.60 | 25.1¢ |
| Greater Boston Residential Assistance A4 (R-3) without electric heatflat rate · assistance rate | $73.20 | +$44.76 | 25.9¢ |
| Cambridge Electric Light Company Residential Space Heating R-3 (04)flat rate · needs electric heating | $73.20 | +$44.76 | 25.9¢ |
| South Shore, Cape Cod and Martha Vineyard Residential R-1 Annual CLC (32)flat rate | $73.80 | +$45.36 | 26.0¢ |
| Greater Boston Residential R-1 (A1)flat rate | $74.88 | +$46.44 | 26.5¢ |
| Greater Boston Residential Assistance A2 (R-2) with electric heatflat rate · assistance rate | $74.88 | +$46.44 | 26.5¢ |
14 further schedules are published and priced but not listed here — mostly regional and seasonal variants of the plans above. The dearest of them costs $100.44 a year at this usage.
Cost across usage levels
The cheapest plan at each consumption level, showing whether the ranking holds as usage changes.
- Lighter use — cheapest $15.24 (Greater Boston Residential R-1 (A1)), dearest $53.76, a $38.52 spread
- Average — cheapest $28.44 (Greater Boston Residential R-1 (A1)), dearest $100.44, a $72.00 spread
- Heavier use — cheapest $36.96 (Greater Boston Residential R-1 (A1)), dearest $130.44, a $93.48 spread
What an electric stove and oven costs here
Across 39 plans priced in Massachusetts, an electric stove and oven adds $28.44 to $100.44 a year — $2.37 to $8.37 a month. The median plan puts an electric stove and oven at $73.80 a year.
Cheapest for an electric stove and oven: Greater Boston Residential R-1 (A1), NSTAR Electric Company. Dearest: Cape Cod Residential Rate (R-1), NSTAR Electric Company.
Those 297 kWh are billed at 9.6¢–33.9¢, against a 26.0¢ whole-bill average on the median plan: they land in the last tier the household reaches, so the average rate understates them by up to 7.8¢ per kWh.
What Massachusetts homes use
EIA's 2020 residential survey found 297 kWh a year across 345 sampled homes that run one, near the national 290 kWh. The middle half spans 159 kWh to 386 kWh, so an electric stove and oven varies by 227 kWh between one household and another.
The cooktop and oven together. Microwaves are counted separately. That average covers homes that cook with electricity — 61% of homes here.
That makes an electric stove and oven about 4% of the electricity a Massachusetts home uses. The remaining 6,940 kWh is what an electric stove and oven is billed on top of, and on a tiered or time-of-use plan that is what sets the rate it meets.
Light and heavy use of an electric stove and oven
A household in the lighter quarter runs an electric stove and oven for 159 kWh a year and pays $15.24 on the cheapest plan. One in the heavier quarter runs it for 386 kWh and pays $36.96 — $21.72 more for an electric stove and oven on the same tariff.
Limits
A 2020 survey average for Massachusetts, not a measurement of any one home, priced against the 39 Massachusetts tariffs WattClear has ingested — not every plan sold there.
New to these terms? The methodology page explains tiered bands, time-of-use periods and fixed charges, and sets out exactly what the rate engine assumes.
Estimate — your actual bill may differ.
Tariff structures from NREL/OpenEI Utility Rate Database (CC0 1.0), retrieved September 2, 2026.
Location resolved through the US Census Bureau Geocoder (Public domain) at 42.3601, -71.0589.