WattClear

What a microwave costs to run in Massachusetts

Massachusetts homes use 102 kWh a year on a microwave. Priced on top of the rest of the bill, that costs $9.84 to $34.68 a year across 39 published Massachusetts plans — a $24.84 gap. Checked September 2, 2026.

Cheapest 25 of 39 priced plans, average

Annual cost of each published plan, average, cheapest first
PlanPer yearvs cheapestEffective
Greater Boston Residential Assistance A4 (R-3) without electric heatflat rate · assistance rate$9.24−$0.6010.3¢
Cambridge Electric Light Company Residential Space Heating R-3 (04)flat rate · needs electric heating$9.24−$0.6010.3¢
Greater Boston Residential R-1 (A1)✓ cheapestflat rate$9.8410.8¢
Greater Boston Residential Assistance A2 (R-2) with electric heatflat rate · assistance rate$9.8410.8¢
Cambridge Electric Light Company Residential R-1 (01)flat rate$9.8410.8¢
South Shore Residential R-1 Annual BS (32)flat rate$9.8410.8¢
South Shore, Cape Cod and Martha's Vineyard Residential Space Heating R-3 BS (86)flat rate · needs electric heating$10.68+$0.8411.5¢
Western Massachusetts Residential Space Heating Low Income Rate R-4flat rate · low-income rate$11.28+$1.4412.1¢
Eastern Massachusetts Residential Space Heating Low Income Rate R-4flat rate · low-income rate$11.40+$1.5612.3¢
South Shore, Cape Cod and Martha Vineyard Residential R-1 Annual CLC (32)flat rate$11.64+$1.8012.4¢
Western Massachusetts Residential Space Heating R-3 (A4)flat rate · needs electric heating$12.84+$3.0013.7¢
Western Massachusetts Residential Discount Rate (R-2)flat rate · assistance rate$12.84+$3.0013.7¢
Eastern Massachusetts Residential Space Heating R-3flat rate · needs electric heating$13.08+$3.2413.9¢
Eastern Massachusetts Residential Discount Rate (R-2)flat rate · assistance rate$13.08+$3.2413.9¢
Eastern Massachusetts Residential Rate (R-1)flat rate$14.76+$4.9215.5¢
Cape Cod Residential Space Heating R-3flat rate · needs electric heating$16.44+$6.6017.7¢
Cape Cod Residential Space Heating Low Income Rate R-4flat rate · low-income rate$16.44+$6.6017.7¢
Cape Cod Residential Rate (R-1)flat rate$17.04+$7.2018.3¢
Cape Cod Residential Discount Rate (R-2)flat rate · assistance rate$17.04+$7.2018.3¢
South Shore, Cape Cod and Martha's Vineyard Residential Space Heating R-3 BS (86)flat rate · needs electric heating$24.48+$14.6425.1¢
Greater Boston Residential Assistance A4 (R-3) without electric heatflat rate · assistance rate$25.32+$15.4825.9¢
Cambridge Electric Light Company Residential Space Heating R-3 (04)flat rate · needs electric heating$25.32+$15.4825.9¢
South Shore, Cape Cod and Martha Vineyard Residential R-1 Annual CLC (32)flat rate$25.44+$15.6026.0¢
Greater Boston Residential R-1 (A1)flat rate$25.80+$15.9626.5¢
Greater Boston Residential Assistance A2 (R-2) with electric heatflat rate · assistance rate$25.80+$15.9626.5¢

14 further schedules are published and priced but not listed here — mostly regional and seasonal variants of the plans above. The dearest of them costs $34.68 a year at this usage.

Cost across usage levels

The cheapest plan at each consumption level, showing whether the ranking holds as usage changes.

  • Lighter use — cheapest $5.28 (Greater Boston Residential R-1 (A1)), dearest $18.60, a $13.32 spread
  • Average — cheapest $9.84 (Greater Boston Residential R-1 (A1)), dearest $34.68, a $24.84 spread
  • Heavier use — cheapest $12.96 (Greater Boston Residential R-1 (A1)), dearest $45.72, a $32.76 spread

What a microwave costs here

Across 39 plans priced in Massachusetts, a microwave adds $9.84 to $34.68 a year — $0.82 to $2.89 a month. The median plan puts a microwave at $25.44 a year.

Cheapest for a microwave: Greater Boston Residential R-1 (A1), NSTAR Electric Company. Dearest: Cape Cod Residential Rate (R-1), NSTAR Electric Company.

Those 102 kWh are billed at 9.6¢–33.9¢, against a 26.0¢ whole-bill average on the median plan: they land in the last tier the household reaches, so the average rate understates them by up to 7.8¢ per kWh.

What Massachusetts homes use

EIA's 2020 residential survey found 102 kWh a year across 529 sampled homes that run one, near the national 107 kWh. The middle half spans 55 kWh to 135 kWh, so a microwave varies by 80 kWh between one household and another.

Cooking and reheating, plus the standby draw of the clock and panel. That average covers homes with a microwave — 95% of homes here.

That makes a microwave about 1% of the electricity a Massachusetts home uses. The remaining 7,135 kWh is what a microwave is billed on top of, and on a tiered or time-of-use plan that is what sets the rate it meets.

Light and heavy use of a microwave

A household in the lighter quarter runs a microwave for 55 kWh a year and pays $5.28 on the cheapest plan. One in the heavier quarter runs it for 135 kWh and pays $12.96 — $7.68 more for a microwave on the same tariff.

Limits

A 2020 survey average for Massachusetts, not a measurement of any one home, priced against the 39 Massachusetts tariffs WattClear has ingested — not every plan sold there.

New to these terms? The methodology page explains tiered bands, time-of-use periods and fixed charges, and sets out exactly what the rate engine assumes.

Estimate — your actual bill may differ.

Tariff structures from NREL/OpenEI Utility Rate Database (CC0 1.0), retrieved September 2, 2026.

Location resolved through the US Census Bureau Geocoder (Public domain) at 42.3601, -71.0589.